Duhawks named to All-IIAC Academic Team
Tue, Nov. 27, 2012 - [Loras]

By Alex Cline, Sports Information Intern

  

Earlier this month, the Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference released the members of the 2012-2013 All-Academic Team for the league's fall sports. 

   

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors, a student must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing, and attain a GPA of 3.5 or better.  The Duhawks had 30 total student-athletes that were named to the IIAC All-Academic Team for the fall. 

 

FOOTBALL

Tucker Brady, So., LOR, Dixon, Ill./Newman Central Catholic, Biology

Jordan Pontius, So., LOR, Freeport, Ill./Aquin, Biology

Michael Donnelly, Sr., LOR, Park Ridge, Ill./St. Ignatius, English/Writing

 

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Michael Bukszar, Jr., LOR, Riverwoods, Ill./Deerfield, Biology

Jerry Olp, Jr., LOR, Wheaton, Ill./Benet Academy, Accounting

Kyle Wagner, So., LOR, Elkader, Iowa/Central, Elementary Education

Austin Steil, Sr., LOR, Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Xavier, Biology

 

MEN'S SOCCER

Mitch Burgmeier, So., LOR, Dubuque, Iowa/Wahlert, Accounting, Finance

Brian Cichon, So., LOR, Orland Park, Ill./Providence Catholic, Sports Science

Tim van den Bergh, So., LOR, Nijmegen, Holland/West Des Moines Valley, Criminal Justice

 

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Becky Hilby, So., LOR, Rockford, Ill./Boylan, Elementary Education

Katie Flogel, Sr., LOR, LaMotte, Iowa/Bellevue Marquette, Computer/Information Technology/Science

Maria Kalb, Sr., LOR, Dubuque, Iowa/Wahlert, Electromechanical Engineering

Ashley Rouse, Sr., LOR, Yorkville, Ill./Joliet Catholic, Media Studies

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Emily Lensing, So., LOR, Fort Atkinson, Iowa/South Winneshiek, Sports Science

Micaela Mertens, So., LOR, Grinnell, Iowa/Grinnell, Biology

Anna Wernimont, So., LOR, Atlantic, Iowa/Atlantic, Sociology

Jessica Yuska, So., LOR, Hudson, Iowa/Hudson, Sports Science

  

WOMEN'S GOLF

Kathyrn Belanger, Jr., LOR, St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles East, Sport Management

Beth Miller, Jr., LOR, Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Xavier, Athletic Training

Trisha McCarthy, So., LOR, Highlands Ranch, Colo./Mountain Vista, Math, Religious Studies

 

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Lynn DeVriese, Jr., LOR, East Moline, Ill./Rock Island Alleman, Biology

Alexa Eggert, So., LOR, Tinley Park, Ill./Lincoln-Way North, Biology

Kristina Everding, So., LOR, Sumner, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock, Sports Science

Claire Murphy, So., LOR, Tinley Park, Ill./Andrew, International Studies

Shelby Perkins, So., LOR, Davenport, Iowa/North, Biology

Hannah Wilson, So., LOR, Waunakee, Wis./Waunakee, Criminal Justice

Hillary Wilson, Sr., LOR, Waunakee, Wis./Waunakee, Elementary Education

 

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Est Mungai, Jr., LOR, Lauderdale, Minn./Rosedale Area, Politics

Rachel Weglarz, Sr., LOR, Woodridge, Ill../Downers Grove North, Elementary Education